What information do we need
Why do we need it
What we do with it
How long we keep it for
What else we’d like to do with your information
Your rights
 

 

1. What information do we need

Reid & Co, is known as the “data Controller” of your data. We collect information about you directly from you. This will be through our website, on paper forms, by email, when you call us.

We may also collect information about you from a 3rd party in conjunction with a matter we are progressing for you.

The information we collect could include both personal and personal sensitive information. We will only ask you for the information we need, however, If you provide information to us which we do not need in order to fulfil our obligations to you in dealing with your matters we will delete it. The categories we may need are listed below:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Tel and/or mobile number
  • Email address

There may also be information that is specific to your matter which could include:

  • Age
  • Religion
  • Sex
  • Race and ethnic origin

 

2. Why do we need it

Reid & Co only use the information we collect from you to provide the services you have requested, to manage your experience on our site, to help us process your matter.

Information provided by you may be shared if we have a legal obligation to do so with law enforcement agencies.

 

3. What we do with it

As part of our compliance with Data Protection, your data is securely stored and processed within the UK. For further information on how your information is used and how we maintain the security of your information and for further information on your rights to access the information we hold on you, please contact get in touch with us at info@reidco.co.uk

 

4. How long we keep it for

Reid & Co keep your personal information in order to deliver the services you have asked us to. Should those services cease, Reid & Co will keep your personal information for the legally required period of time, which on the whole, is 6 years. Upon the legal time frame being met, Reid & Co will determine if it is necessary to hold for an additional time frame or to destroy.

For any information we hold for marketing purposes we will hold until you tell us you would like us to stop.

 

5. What else we’d like to do with your information

At Reid & Co we take your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal information to progress your matters and to provide the services you have requested from us.

From time to time we would like to contact you in order to keep you informed about changes to Reid & Co, the service we provide you. Please tick the most appropriate method for contact:

These can be changed at any time through your account dashboard.

We may like to keep you informed of new or additional services which Reid & Co provide, which are in keeping with our current services. If you would like to be contacted in this regard please tick the box to confirm.

I give my consent to be contacted by Reid & Co with information about new or additional services which may be of interest to me.

YesNo

 

6. Your rights

If you have a complaint about the way in which we are handling your personal information, you feel it is inaccurate and would even like it corrected or deleted or simply want to get access to it, please get in touch. Similarly, if you wish to raise a complaint regarding the way we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. with our Data Protection Officer (Provide link to details).

Should you still not be satisfied, or feel that we are not handling your personal data in compliance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Thomson you can email him at:

mark.thomson@reidco.co.uk